Speaker Lineup for ISCC & GCxGC 2019

The 2019 meetings will follow in the tradition of previous meetings by having an outstanding selection of speakers presenting across a range of topics.  The following is a sample of the confirmed keynote lecturers who will be presenting at ISCC & GCxGC 2019.

Plenary Lectures

 

Dr. Fred E. Regnier

J.H. Law Distinguished Professor
Purdue University

ANALYTE SEQUESTERING TRANSPORT PHASES –
A New Dimension In Liquid Chromatography

 
Pat_Sandra XS.jpg
Regnier Slide.jpg

Nano-particulate transport phases that do not interact with stationary phases while binding analytes with high affinity and selectivity rapidly purify targeted substances by eluting in the column void volume.


 

SMALL VOLUME & SINGLE CELL D-AMINO ACID MEASUREMENTS:What are they doing and how did they get there?

Dr. Jonathan V. Sweedler
James R. Eiszner Family Endowed Chair
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

 
Sweedler_Jonathan.jpg

 

DON'T BRING A FOOTBALL TO A BASEBALL GAME:
Get GCxGC to have its own rules, field, and fan base

Chris M. Reddy
Senior Scientist
Stanley W. Watson Chair in Oceanography
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

 

AWARD LECTURES

Winner - The GCxGC Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Winner - The John Phillips Award


 

Jim Luong, Dow Chemical

Philip Marriott, University of Monash

Susan Olesik, The Ohio State University

Katelynn Perrault, Chaminade University of Honolulu

Michael Qian, Oregon State University

Michael Ramsey, University of North Carolina

Vince Remcho, Oregon State University

John Seeley, University of Oakland

Len Sidisky, MilliporeSigma

Vladimir Shulaev, University of North Texas

Nick Snow, Seton Hall University

Pierre-Huges Stefanuto, University of Liege

Robert Synovec, University of Washington

Peter Tranchida, University of Messina

Adam Woolley, Brigham Young University

Ralf Zimmermann, University of Rostock

Invited Lectures

Masoud Agah, Virginia Tech

Heather Bean, Arizona state University

Sabra Botch-Jones, Boston University

Petr Cesla, University of Pardubice

Sandy Dasgupta, University of Texas at Arlington

Gert Desmet, Vrije Universiteit Brussels

John Dimandja, U.S. Food & Drug Administration

Frank Dorman, Penn State University

James Grinias, Rowan University

James Harynuk, University of Alberta

Lisa Holland, West Virginia University

Hans-Gerd Janssen, University of Amsterdam

Robert Kennedy, University of Michigan

Morteza Khaledi, University of Texas at Arlington

Michelle Kovarik, Trinity College

Milton Lee, Brigham Young University


 

2018 Ettre Award Winner

Andrea Walzl

Institute of Analytical Chemistry and Food Chemistry

Graz University of Technology

“Characterization and Application of Biopolymers as Functional Barriers for Cellulose Based Materials”

Walzl A Ettre 2018.jpg